Patchouli (Dark) Essential Oil
Scientific name : Pogostemon Cablin
Oil origin : Shrub
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Earthy, warm
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin: Indonesia or India
Organic Patchouli essential oil is one of the most popular essential oils. Dark patchouli is aged in cast iron while light patchouli in stainless steel.. As the essential oil ages, the nascent yellow color morphs into a slightly viscous brown color and develops its characteristic patchouli aroma. Patchouli essential oil is rare in that it is applied in all three world medicinal systems, Chinese, Ayurvedic, and Greek.
Organic Patchouli essential oil is wonderful for skin ailments as well as hair deficiencies. By stimulating cellular regeneration patchouli oil reduces inflammation and increases healthy looking skin. It is also reputed to be an aphrodisiac.
Organic Patchouli essential oil is a aroamtic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer USDA organic patchouli essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.