About the Product
CURRENTLY OUT OF STOCK
Check our Organic variety HERE
Evening Primrose Oil
Botanical name : Oenothera biennis
Extraction method : Expeller pressed, Refined
We only offer the organic variety. Please note the below link!
Evening primrose oil is derived from a plant native to North America but grows in Europe, China, and the Southern hemisphere. It is well noted and treasured for containing gamma-linolenic fatty acid (GLA), a fatty acid primarily found in vegetable oil. GLA was first isolated from the seed of oil of evening primrose. This herbal plant was grown by the Native Americans to treat swelling in the body. Evening Primrose has a variety of other ailments including eczema and breast pain.
It is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetics, skin care, hair care, and aromatherapy. HBNO can provide bulk and wholesale quantities of evening primrose oil.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.