About the Product
Botanical name : Cistus Ladaniferus
Oil origin : Resin, gum
Extraction : Solvent Extraction
Aroma : Warm, musky, sweet
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation Rate : Middle note
Origin : Spain
Native to Spain and Greece, Cistus absolute is one of the earliest aromatic substances used by ancient civilizations. It is listed in the Bible under the name "Oncha" as an ingredient in the ancient temple incense of Moses. It was also used by the Egyptians for incense and cosmetic purposes. Since the Middle Ages Europe has used the oil in skin care preparations for its healing and soothing properties. Shepherds of ancient Crete would drive their herds through the plants so the sticky resin would collect on the wool. After combing it out, they would take it to the market to sell.
Cistus absolute is a powerful anti inflammatory agent. This makes the oil useful for skin ailments and encourages the speedy recovery from wounds. The oil is is particularly suitable for dry and mature skin because of its cell regenerative properties, stimulating the proliferation of new skin cells, infusing vitality to the skin. It also contains astringent properties which tighten the skin and pores. The oil is known for its antiseptic and cleansing properties which help to rid the the skin or other surface areas of unwanted microbes and bacteria. The scent is said to be an aphrodisiac that induces warm sentiments. It is a highly viscous oil with deep sensual and penetrating scent. Wonderful for the skin in small amounts
Cistus absolute is antimicrobial, antiseptic, astringent, balsamic, emmenagogue, helpful for those suffering from rheumatism, nervous system sedative, expectorant, anti inflammatory, antidepressant, and aphrodisiac.
Cistus absolute is an exclusive and treasured addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer Cistus absolute in retail packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil needed to anywhere in the world.
Due to the products thick consistency we recommend placing the bottle in a gentle warm water bath to reach a more liquid and workable consistency.
Warm Water Bath:
1. Fill a container larger than the product with warm water (do not use hot or boiling water).
2. Make sure that the cap is closed securely on the product bottle.
3. Place product bottle in the water bath, the water should cover up to the neck of the bottle for optimal results.
4. Remove product from water bath after 2-3 minutes. repeat process if necessary
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc