About the Product
Scientific name : Polianthes tuberosa
Oil origin : Flowers
Extraction : Solvent extracted
Aroma : Floral, sweet, honey-like, rich
Odor strength : Medium - high
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : India
Tuberose absolute is one of the most rare and sought after aromatic treasures of the world. A night blooming flower creates for a laborious and and expensive extraction process. For over one-hundred years tuberose was the most expensive flower in the world, it's weight literally the cost of gold.
Tuberose absolute is considered to have aphrodisiac, narcotic, and anti inflammatory properties. Treasured in nearly every culture, tuberose is thought to have originated in Central America where Cortez brought the prized flower back to Europe, quickly fnding its way into the the most luxurious of gardens.
Tuberose absolute is a delightful and treasured addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer tuberose absolute in retail packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil needed to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc