Safflower Oil ORGANIC

$11.00
Sale Sold out
1 Review
Weight & Price
  • 1 KG (2.2 LB)
  • 4 KG (8.8 LB)
  • 25 KG (55 LB)
SKU:54222
HEAVY PRICE DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR +180 K/G DRUM AND FULL CONTAINER QUANTITIES
BOTANICAL NAME Carthamus Tinctorius Seed Oil
CAS 8001-23-8
FEMA -
EC 232-276-5
Oil Part of Plant Seeds
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Ukraine, USA, China, Mexico
AROMA PROFILE Slightly nutty, grassy

Description

Reviews

Additional information

Safflower oil is a culinary and cosmetic ingredient extracted from the seeds of the safflower plant (Carthamus tinctorius). This spiky-flowered beauty, native to the Middle East, has been cultivated for centuries for its vibrant blooms and valuable oil.
This page describes our Organic Safflower Oil. HBNO also offers Safflower Oil High Oleic Oil, which while not organic, has certain properties may be more suitable for your formulations.
Organic Safflower oil’s flavor and aroma profile is mild and nutty, with a slightly grassy or vegetal nuance. Its delicate flavor makes it a versatile choice for various culinary applications without overpowering other ingredients.
Safflower oil shines in both Culinary and Personal Care applications:
Culinary:

• High-heat cooking: Frying, stir-frying, and deep-frying due to its high smoke point.

• Baking: Adds texture and moisture to cakes, muffins, and other baked goods.

• Salad dressings and dips: Adds a subtle nutty flavor.

Cosmetics and Personal Care:

• Moisturizer: Safflower oil moisturizes dry skin. It’s light, non-greasy texture makes it suitable even for oily and acne-prone skin types.

• Carrier oil: Safflower oil serves as a great base for diluting essential oils and other active ingredients in topical treatments.

• Makeup removal: Safflower oil's gentle nature makes it effective in removing makeup without stripping the skin of its natural oils.

• Scalp treatment: Similar to its benefits for skin, Safflower oil can soothe an irritated scalp and promote hair growth by improving blood flow to the follicles.

• Hair conditioner: Safflower oil's moisturizing properties nourish and condition hair, adding shine and manageability. It's particularly helpful for dry, brittle, or frizzy hair.

• Hair styling: A small amount of Safflower oil can be used as a leave-in conditioner or styling product to tame frizz and add shine.

Disclaimer

Best Selling Products

You can Private Label

Safflower Oil ORGANIC

At HBNO, we provide best private labelling service. For more information. Click on following button or contact our support.
privat_labels_400x400_330a5c9a-c3e0-4824-b4ba-e35376b96085
We are Proud to be Certified with
FDA_BW
GMP_Certified_Good_Manufacturing_Practice_BW
ISO_BW
Kosher_BW
USDA_BW

You may also like