About the Product
MCT OIL (Fractionated Coconut)
O R G A N I C
Botanical name : CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Extraction method : Expeller Pressed
Aroma : Odorless
Origin : Malaysa
WHAT IS MCT OIL?
MCTs, also called MCFAs are medium chain triglycerides or medium chain fatty acids. They're a type of fat that is most often found in Coconut & Palm Oil or some dairy products. MCTs are beneficial fats that are easily digestible and provide energy. Instead of being metabolized through digestion like most other foods, these fats are processed in the liver to be used as energy. Since the calories are used straightaway, they are less likely to be stored as fat. Our MCT oil is manufactured through the process of fractionation from our virgin coconut oil.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.