About the Product
Scientific name: Hydnocarpus wightiana
Method of extraction: Cold pressed, virgin, unrefined
Chaulmoogra oil is derived from a tree in the Achariaceae family native to India. It has traditionally been used to treat serious skin disorders including leprosy. The oil is semi viscous and solid at room temperatures and analysis has shown the oil to contain the following fatty acids: hydnocarpic acid, chaulmoogric acid, gorlic acid, lower cyclic homologues, myristic acid, palmitic acid, stearic acid, palmitoleic acid, oleic acid, linoleic acid and linolenic acid.
Chaulmoogra oil is a exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
HBNO is pleased to offer Chaulmoogra oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc