Wintergreen Essential Oil, ORGANIC
Scientific name : Gaultheria Procumbens
Oil origin : Leaves
Extraction : Steam distilled
Aroma : Strong, minty
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : Nepal
Wintergreen is a bushy evergreen plant grown in the Himalaya region. It has a characteristic sweet and minty scent with a white to light pink color
Wintergreen essential oil works well as a pain reliever, speeds healing for skin disorders, and is an effective antiseptic. It is widely used in preparations for the relief of muscular or joint related pain, derived from sports injuries and/or arthritis. Wintergreen essential oil tends to have a rubefacient effect meaning it can cause skin irritation on certain skin types.
Wintergreen essential oil is analgesic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic
Wintergreen essential oil essential oil is a wonderfully fragrant addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer wintergreen essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc