Myrtle Essential Oil, ORGANIC

$9.00
Weight & Price
  • 1/3 oz
  • 4 oz
  • 1/2 KG (1.1 LB)
  • 1 KG (2.2 LB)
  • 4 KG (8.8 LB)
  • 25 KG (55 LB)
  • 1 oz
SKU:54106
HEAVY PRICE DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR +180 K/G DRUM AND FULL CONTAINER QUANTITIES
BOTANICAL NAME
CAS
FEMA
EC
Oil Part of Plant
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
AROMA PROFILE
Start-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup
End-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup

Description

Reviews

Addition information

Botanical name : Myrthus Communis L.

Plant origin : Leaves

Extraction method : Steam Distilled

Aroma : Mildly camphoraceous, lucid, fresh

Odor intensity : Medium

Evaporation Rate : Medium note

Country of Origin : Turkey

USDA Organic


About

Native to northern Africa, myrtle grows from the Mediterranean region to the northwestern Himalayas. In Egypt the leaves were used for respiratory and nervous afflictions. It was the main ingredient in the 16th-century complexion elixir called "Angel's Water."

Organic Myrtle essential oil is valued as an astringent, antiseptic skin care agent that cleanses, tightens pores, assists oily skin and fights infection. It displays significant antimicrobial activity. An effect on the central nervous system by means of an increase in the duration of sleep was also proved. According to a study at Brigham Young University, Myrtle essential oil was 95% effective at inhibiting the growth of breast cancer cells (Stevens, 2005).

Organic Myrtle essential oil is anticatarrhal, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary, decongestant, anti inflammatory, antioxidant.

Orange essential oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles and aromatherapy.

HBNO is pleased to offer usda organic myrtle essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.

Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.

All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc

Disclaimer

Product options
  • Weight & Price 1/3 oz, 4 oz, 1/2 KG (1.1 LB), 1 KG (2.2 LB), 4 KG (8.8 LB), 25 KG (55 LB), 1 oz
Product vendor
Product type
Product tags
Product collections

Best Selling Products

You can Private Label

Myrtle Essential Oil, ORGANIC

At HBNO, we provide best private labelling service. For more information. Click on following button or contact our support.
privat_labels_400x400_330a5c9a-c3e0-4824-b4ba-e35376b96085
We are Proud to be Certified with
FDA_BW
GMP_Certified_Good_Manufacturing_Practice_BW
ISO_BW
Kosher_BW
USDA_BW
FDA_BW

You may also like