Petitgrain Essential Oil

$5.00
Sale
Weight & Price
  • 1/3 oz
  • 1 oz
  • 4 oz
  • 1/2 KG (1.1 LB)
  • 1 KG (2.2 LB)
  • 4 KG (8.8 LB)
  • 25 KG (55 LB)
SKU:11966
HEAVY PRICE DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR +180 K/G DRUM AND FULL CONTAINER QUANTITIES
BOTANICAL NAME Citrus aurantium (ssp. amara)
CAS 89957-91-5 / 8007-75-8
FEMA 2153
EC 289-612-9
Oil Part of Plant Tree twigs and leaves
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN Egypt, Paraguay
AROMA PROFILE Fresh, Green, Citrusy, Herbaceous
Start-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup
End-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup

Description

Reviews

Additional information

Petitgrain essential oil is extracted from the leaves and twigs of the bitter orange tree (Citrus aurantium ssp. amara). It has a fresh, citrusy aroma with herbaceous undertones, which can be balancing, both uplifting and calming.


Compared to Neroli oil -- which is extracted from the flowers of the same bitter orange tree -- Petitgrain oil has a fresh, citrusy aroma with herbaceous undertones, while Neroli oil has a sweet, floral aroma.


Petitgrain essential oil can be used in a variety of ways, including:
• Aromatherapy: Petitgrain oil is a popular choice for aromatherapy, diffused into the air, or incorporated into scented candles, room mists, and household deodorizers.


• Perfumery: Petitgrain oil has a complex and versatile aroma, with both citrusy and herbaceous notes, making it a versatile ingredient that can be used in a variety of fragrances. Petitgrain oil is known for its ability to blend well with other fragrance ingredients such as floral oils, spice oils, and other citrus oils. This makes it a popular choice for perfumers who are looking to create complex and balanced fragrances. Petitgrain oil is more affordable than some other essential oils, such as neroli oil and jasmine oil, making it a cost-effective option for perfumers.


• Skincare: Petitgrain oil is beneficial for the skin. It can help to hydrate and tone the skin. Petitgrain oil must be added to a carrier oil before application to the skin as an ingredient in soaps, lotions, facial cleansers, serums, and face masks. It is also used in hair products.


• Home care: Petitgrain oil can be used as an ingredient in cleaning products. It has properties that make it well-suited for this purpose. It is a natural antiseptic and antibacterial agent, is effective at removing grease and grime, and has a pleasant, refreshing aroma. Petitgrain oil can be used as an ingredient in all-purpose cleaners, floor cleaners, glass cleaners, and laundry detergent.


• Food flavoring: Petitgrain oil can be added to baked goods, ice cream, and other desserts to add a citrus flavor.

Disclaimer

Best Selling Products

You can Private Label

Petitgrain Essential Oil

At HBNO, we provide best private labelling service. For more information. Click on following button or contact our support.
privat_labels_400x400_330a5c9a-c3e0-4824-b4ba-e35376b96085
We are Proud to be Certified with
FDA_BW
GMP_Certified_Good_Manufacturing_Practice_BW
ISO_BW
Kosher_BW
USDA_BW

You may also like