About the Product
Botanical name : Schinziophyton rautanenii
Extraction method : Cold pressed, virgin, unrefined
Origin: South Africa
Manketti oil, also known as mongongo oil, is a treasured carrier oil from Africa used for the face and hair. It is highly anti inflammatory, with the healing fatty acids of linoleic, oleic, palmitic, and stearic all contained within. It has a semi nutty scent (characteristic of many unrefined oils) and is semi viscous in consistency. An absolute treat to apply to the face as it is brimming with a high content of vitamin E, vitamin C, calcium, zinc, copper, potassium, and B-vitamins.
It is thought to exhibit the following characteristics
-increases elasticity of the skin
-treats dry and frizzy hair
-increases scalp health and minimizes dandruff
Manketti (Mongongo) oil is a exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
HBNO is pleased to offer Manketti (Mongongo) oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc