About the Product
HBNO™ Angel Insect Away
Ingredients : Citronella Oil (Cymbopogon winterianus), Lemongrass Oil (Cymbopogon flexuosus), Rosemary Oil (Rosmarinus officinalis), Geranium Oil (Pelargonium graveolens), Himalayan Cedarwood Oil (Cedrus deodara)
HBNO™ Angel Insect Away blend is a proprietary blend of oils designed to ward off insects and mosquitos. Helpful for humid areas where mosquitoes roam without hesitation. Use these oils in candles, diffuse through the room, or add to a spray bottle. One can also dilute in a carrier oil such as on our http://www.essentialnaturaloils.com/cold-pressed-carrier-oils at a ratio of 1-3% and apply directly on the skin. Highly recommended and effective. HBNO is an excellent addition to rid the area of bloodsucking mosquitoes.
Most insect repellents contain harmful chemicals such as DDT and others. Ours is 100% natural and best of all effective.
HBNO™ Angel Insect Away essential oil blend is a quintessential addition to home care and insect repellent cabinet.
HBNO is pleased to offer HBNO™ Angel Insect Away essential oil blend in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
Citronella essential oil is steam distilled from a fragrant grass similar to lemongrass, but with a sweeter scent. It is commonly used in soap manufacturing, perfumery, and as an insect repellent. Studies have shown citronella oil to be strongly antifungal and antibacterial and has even demonstrated the ability to calm barking dogs.
Citronella oil is antibacterial, antidepressant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-inflammatory, deodorant, diaphoretic, diuretic, febrifuge, fungicidal, insect repellent, stomachic, stimulant, tonic and vermifuge substance.
Originally from India, lemongrass essential oil is an important medicine in South America and Southeast Asia. It is grown in Central America, Brazil, and China, and is one of the top ten best selling essential oils in the world. Wonderfully fragrant it is ideal for soaps, cosmetic formulations and aromatherapy purposes
Lemongrass essential oil works as an antiseptic and treats muscle cramps, rheumatism, nerve conditions, headaches, palpitations, deodorant, athleteâ€™s foot, skin parasites, enlarged pores, loose skin, fever, recovery from illness, jet lag, excessive perspiration, bruises, sprains, oily skin, cellulite, arthritis, and muscle soreness.
Lemongrass essential oil is antiseptic, analgesic, antidepressant, astringent, diuretic, deodorant, febrifuge, insecticide, nervine, tonic, anti-inflammatory, fungicidal, parasiticide
Rosemary is a plant autochthonous to the Mediterranean and is cultivated throughout the world. It grows wild on dry, rocky slopes near the sea. Its name is derived from the Latin ros marinus , meaning "sea dew." In the fourteenth century, Queen Isabella of Hungary applied extracts of Rosemary to treat gout. In Egypt rosemary was buried with the pharaohs. It was also burned in hospitals a disinfectant and purifier, used to ward off the plague.
Rosemary is a treasured herb with a plethora of health benefits. Rosemary essential oil contains the antioxidant Carnosol, which appears to be effective against cancer by reducing inflammation and by inhibiting the expression of cancer genes. Carnosic acid, an additional compound found in rosemary essential oil, reduces the risk of skin cancer by protecting skin cells against the deleterious effects of ultraviolet radiation. Rosemary is a circulatory stimulant. It has been shown to increase blood flow, and is useful in treatment of blood pressure problems. A flavonoid known as diosmin, found in rosemary essential oil, restores strength to fragile capillaries. It has astringent properties, due to its tannin content, which constrict pores and tighten lackluster skin. Rosemary essential oil has powerful antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also used to stimulate mental cognitive processes and helps to retain memory and focus and reduce headaches. Rosemary essential oil stimulates the growth of hair follicles and helps to combat dandruff. It also acts as a vulnerary, helping to speed recovery from wounds and assists with skin ailments such as acne and eczema. It also helps with hypotension, physical fatigue, asthma, bronchitis, painful menstruation, arthritis, gout, headache, muscular soreness, bruising, cramps, weakness of limbs, skin toner, oily hair,, hair loss, premature greying, blemishes, insect repellant, varicose veins, tonsillitis, sinusitis, colds, flu, and swelling.
Rosemary essential oil is an analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, carminative, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, digestive, decongestant, diuretic, vulnerary, antiviral, anticancer, emmenagogue, hypertensive, nervine, parasitic, restorative, stimulant, tonic
Geranium is native to South Africa but is now cultivated across the world. It was used by the Egyptians and Europeans for relieving ailments and for its sweet floral scent. There are over 700 varieties of Geranium, each with a unique profile.
Geranium is reputed to be a skin tonic. It assists in healing scar tissue and tightening facial pores and cellulite. It is perfect for mature skin as it tones the face and vivifies the complexion by stimulating the production of new skin cells. Itâ€™s anti inflammatory attributes work effectively on wounds and damaged skin. It is also useful in treating imbalances brought on by travel. Geranium also boosts the immune system by clearing the lymphatic system and allowing for optimal functioning. The scent is an antidepressant and foments sensuality.
Geranium essential oil is analgesic, anti depressant, anti-inflammatory, immune stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, hemostyptic, cell regenerator, aphrodisiac.
Studies pertaining to Geranium essential oil
Himalayan Cedarwood is grown exclusively in the Himalayas where the bark and twigs are steam distilled to produce an exceptional cedarwood essential oil. It has a sweeter scent compared to the more subtle and woody USA cedarwood varieties.
Cedarwood has long history of use throughout the world. The Egyptians would infuse the oil in the deceased in addition to using it for perfumes and incense. The Tibetans diffuse the oil throughout temples as it is considered centering and relaxing.