About the Product
HBNO™ Angel Spirit
Ingredients : Spearmint Oil (Mentha Spicata), Sage Oil (Salvia officinalis L), Geranium Oil (Pelargonium graveolens), Myrtle Oil (Myrthus Communis L.), German Chamomile Oil (Matricaria Chamomilla), Nutmeg Oil (Myristica fragrans)
HBNO™ Angel Spirit is a mellifluous blend of oils designed to enlighten the mind and body.
Wonderful for diffusing, creams, lotions, formulations -- you name it. This blend is sure to please.
HBNO™ Angel Spirit essential oil blend is offered in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
Spearmint is native to the Mediterranean. The Romans brought spearmint to Britain, and English colonists brought spearmint in their travels to the Americas. Mint teas were a popular drink during the time of the American Revolution because they were not taxed by the English and spearmint was an important cash crop in Connecticut at the time of the Revolution.
Spearmint essential oil reduces pain, fights infections, reduces inflammation, cleanses, soothes sore muscles, tightens pores and skin, and alleviates headaches and fever. In 2001, Japanese researchers reported spearmint essential oil displayed significant bactericidal activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Helicobacter pylori.
Spearmint essential oil is analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.
Sage is an exquisite oil. Its unique scent is alluring, capable of being applied as a cologne or perfume, as the aroma is androgynous. It is currently being researched for its promising effects on memory retention and combating dementia. It is also considered to act as an antibiotic, antiviral, antifungal, astringent, anti inflammatory, and antispasmodic agent. The fragrance is to die for, unlike any other sage you have savored. An HBNO favorite.
Geranium is native to South Africa but is now cultivated across the world. It was used by the Egyptians and Europeans for relieving ailments and for its sweet floral scent. There are over 700 varieties of Geranium, each with a unique profile.
Geranium is reputed to be a skin tonic. It assists in healing scar tissue and tightening facial pores and cellulite. It is perfect for mature skin as it tones the face and vivifies the complexion by stimulating the production of new skin cells. Itâ€™s anti inflammatory attributes work effectively on wounds and damaged skin. It is also useful in treating imbalances brought on by travel. Geranium also boosts the immune system by clearing the lymphatic system and allowing for optimal functioning. The scent is an antidepressant and foments sensuality.
Geranium essential oil is analgesic, anti depressant, anti-inflammatory, immune stimulant, antiseptic, antibacterial, astringent, hemostyptic, cell regenerator, aphrodisiac.
Native to northern Africa, myrtle grows from the Mediterranean region to the northwestern Himalayas. In Egypt the leaves were used for respiratory and nervous afflictions. It was the main ingredient in the 16th-century complexion elixir called â€œAngelâ€™s Water.â€
Myrtle essential oil is valued as an astringent, antiseptic skin care agent that cleanses, tightens pores, assists oily skin, and fights infection. It displays significant antimicrobial activity. An effect on the central nervous system by means of an increase in the duration of sleep was also proved. According to a study at Brigham Young University, Myrtle essential oil was 95% effective at inhibiting the growth of breast cancer cells (Stevens, 2005).
German chamomile has been an important medical plant since antiquity, as it was prized by Hippocrates, Dioscorides, and Galen alike. It has a beautiful soft scent which can only be described as gently and comforting. German chamomile essential oil is also known as â€œblue chamomileâ€ due to green-blue chamazulene, a powerful anti-inflammatory property produced during distillation. German essential oil is known for its ability to strongly boost the immune system and itâ€™s anti inflammatory effects.
German chamomile essential oil is a versatile oil that treats the inflammation of sore muscles, sprains, tendons, and joints. It also helps with asthma, allergies, headaches, migraines, boils, acne, dermatitis, inflammation, arthritis, bursitis, neuralgia, burns, blisters, wounds, ulcers, broken capillaries, herpes, psoriasis, gastritis, gastritis, toothaches, menopause, and chronic infections. It is a strong immune stimulant, bolstering the defenses. It is a wonderful for anxiety relief and helps to calm the nerves.
German chamomile essential oil is considered to act as an analgesic, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-allergic, carminative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, sedative, tonic, antiparasitic, antioxidant, and anticancer.
Nutmeg is a tree native to Indonesia in which two species are found, nutmeg and mace. The first mentioning of nutmeg was in the fifth century where it was introduced to the West by Arabian traders. During the middle ages nutmeg was considered one of the most valuable spices traveling from the East. Due to the resemblance of the human brain nutmeg was prescribed for a myriad of ailments including as an opiate.
Nutmeg essential oil has been applied in herbal medicine as a strong tonic and a warming circulatory stimulant. In Tibetan medicine it is prescribed for palpitations, anxiety, restlessness, agitation, depression, and other mental issues. The analgesic properties of nutmeg contribute to the relaxation of muscles and the sedation of the body. The oil is also effective for rheumatic pain, toothaches, and bad breath. Nutmeg contains the chemical compound eugenol, which contains significant antibacterial properties. According to research published in Avicenna Journal of Phytomedicine, nutmeg was found to have significant antidepressant qualities when tested on subjects.
Nutmeg essential oil is analgesic, antiemetic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, larvicidal, stimulant, tonic, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, anti inflammatory, and antidepressant.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.