Scientific name : Zingiber officinalis
Oil origin : Root
Extraction : Co2
Aroma : Warm, spicy, characteristic of ginger
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : China
Ginger essential oil is considered a powerful nerve tonic, good for exhaustion and mental fatigue, and best used in combination with other oils. It is also aids with congestion, colds, coughs, bronchitis, excess fluids, swelling, spasms, fever, headaches, arthritis, sprains, bruises, soreness, poor circulation, varicose veins, raised body temperature, toothache, and is a renown for its ability to combat nausea. Its analgesic properties help with reducing pain from muscular aches, arthritis, sprains, rheumatism, joint, pain and stiffness. It has also been used since antiquity as an aphrodisiac, improving libido and impotence.
Chinese medicine has employed fresh and dried ginger for the treatment of fevers, coughs, and nausea. Ginger spread to Europe in the Middle Ages and is said to been used to combat the Black Death due to its ability to make a person perspire.
Ginger oil Co2 is an analgesic, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, anti-allergic, carminative, febrifuge, stimulant , tonic, expectorant, and antioxidant.
Ginger Co2 oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy. Highly recommended.
HBNO is pleased to offer ginger Co2 oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.