About the Product
Scientific name : Betula lenta
Oil origin : Bark
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Camphoraceous, sharp, piney
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Top note
Origin : Russia
This material is all natural and reconstituted. It is not a 100% pure essential oil but is natural. Pure birch oil is extremely difficult to encounter so we have offered this natural "type" as an alternative.
Birch is a tree native to North America and was traditionally used by the Native Americans. It is now grown in Europe, Russia, China, and India. It is considered similar to wintergreen oil, sharing many of the same therapeutic properties.
Birch essential oil is thought to improve circulation, aid in the reduction of cellulite, relaxes the nerves, lessens pain-especially in the joints, and halts inflammation. It is also known to act as an insect repellent.
Birch essential oil is analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-inflammatory, anti-rheumatic, antiseptic, antitoxic, astringent, depurative, detersive, disinfectant, diuretic, febrifuge, insect repellent, insecticide, rubefacient, stimulant, and a (circulatory system) tonic
Sweet birch essential oil is wonderful to incorporate in cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer sweet birch essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.