Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Product Code: 12097
Availability: In Stock
Contact us for +180 k/g drums as we have special discounts
Japanese Peppermint Essential Oil (dementholized)
Scientific name : Mentha arvensis
Oil origin : Herb
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : sharp, minty
Odor strength: Very high
Evaporation : Top note
Origin : India
Japanese peppermint is excellent value for peppermint oil with an exceptionally strong top note derived from the high menthol content. The botanical name is Mentha arvensis, the cousin to Mentha Piperita. It is excellent in cosmetics, rubs, aromatherapy, and cosmetic applications.
Japanense peppermint essential oil is one of the most widely used and versatile essential oils in the world. It has an unmistakable minty scent that is wonderful to incorporate in countless applications. Peppermint is autochthonous to Europe, a hybrid between watermint and spearmint, and has naturalized itself across the globe, spanning from the United States to Australia to India. India accounts for over 75% of the world’s production. The essential oil is commonly use in dental applications, shampoos, soaps, aromatherapy, insect repellent formulations, and food flavorings.
The pain relieving properties of Japanese peppermint oil are well documented as it imparts a cooling sensation upon application, effectively numbing pain. Not only does it reduce the physical discomfort of pain but it actively works to heal the wound itself, as it contains anti inflammatory compounds. This property makes Japanese peppermint oil useful for headaches and migraines as well as sore muscles and arthritic joints.
Japanese peppermint essential oil contains powerful disinfectant properties which are can be applied in a variety of applications. When a few drops of peppermint oil are added to a toothbrush or mouthwash it cleanses the mouth and leaves the breath refreshingly crisp. Studies have proven that those who use peppermint oil in dental care have less cavities. Peppermint oil can also be a natural substitute to bleach and other harmful chemicals and used to used to clean counter tops and bathrooms alike, purging unwanted bacteria and microbes.
Peppermint oil stimulates the circulation of blood flow, delivering necessary nutrients throughout the body, therefore it is commonly used in shampoos and hair formulas for those suffering from alopecia. You can simply add a few drops into your shampoo or hair formulation to reap the benefits. It is also considered antiviral and is particularly effective against the herpes virus. HBNO recommends diffusing peppermint oil throughout the air for a refreshing aroma with the added benefits of cleansing the air from bacteria and viruses.
Japanese peppermint essential oil is a quintessential addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, shampoos, incense, insect repellents, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer Japanese peppermint essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc