Kaffir Lime Essential Oil
Scientific name : Citrus hystrix
Oil origin : leaves
Extraction : Steam distilled
Aroma : Exotic lime like, green, sweet
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Top Note
Origin : Indonesia
Kaffir Lime is autochthonous to Southeast Asia and commonly used in Asian cuisine as well as high end perfumery. The oil is derived by the steam distillation of the leaves. It is is known as the Indonesian Bergamot and a highly sought after oil.
Kaffir lime essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer kaffir lime essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.