Scientific name : pelargonium x asperum
Oil origin : Flower
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Rose-like, green and floral
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Middle Note
Geranium essential oil is extracted by the steam distillation of the leaves and flowers from the Pelargonium family. It is held in high regard for its beautifying effects and rose like scent. Highly recommended for imparting a floral aroma to any application. Our geranium is manufactured in Egypt and is of the highest quality in the World.
Geranium essential oil is most famous for it’s reputation as a skin tonic. Geranium oil acts as an astringent, tightening and toning loose skin to create a more vivacious appearance. It also contains antiseptic properties which rid the affected area of unwanted bacteria and microbes. The anti inflammatory qualities of geranium essential oil assist in recovery from wounds and damaged skin. It is also reputed to decrease the visibility of scars. The scent is considered an aphrodisiac and antidepressant - diffuse the oil throughout the air for a floral and uplifting scent that is sure to please.
Geranium essential oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer geranium essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.