Carrot Seed Essential Oil (India)

$8.00
Weight & Price
  • 1/3 oz
  • 1 oz
  • 4 oz
  • 1/2 KG (1.1 LB)
  • 1 KG (2.2 LB)
  • 4 KG (8.8 LB)
  • 25 KG (55 LB)
SKU:11263
HEAVY PRICE DISCOUNTS AVAILABLE FOR +180 K/G DRUM AND FULL CONTAINER QUANTITIES
BOTANICAL NAME Daucus Carota Sativa Seed Oil
CAS 8015-88-1
FEMA 2244
EC
Oil Part of Plant Seeds
COUNTRY OF ORIGIN
AROMA PROFILE Dry, earthy, woody, slightly spicy, carrot-root-like
Start-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup
End-EComposer-custom-liquid-pickup

Description

Reviews

Addition information

Carrot Seed Essential Oil is a steam-distilled essential oil extracted from the seeds of the carrot plant (Daucus carota). It has a dry, earthy, woody, and root-like aroma, with a slightly spicy undertone.

 

Carrot seed essential oil can be used in a variety of ways, including:

 

• Aromatherapy: Carrot Seed Oil can be diffused into the air added to an inhaler.

 

• Personal Care: Carrot seed essential oil is a popular ingredient in a variety of personal care products, including skincare, haircare, and oral care products. If first diluted with a carrier oil such as jojoba oil or sweet almond oil, Carrot Seed Oil can be applied to the skin. It can be added to soaps, creams, lotions, and other skincare products. It is used as an ingredient in hair care products and in oral care products.

 

• Home Care: Carrot Seed Oil is used as an ingredient in all-purpose cleaners, dish soap, laundry detergents. It is used in scented candles and other room fresheners and deodorizers.

 

• Pest Control: Once well-diluted with a carrier oil such as jojoba oil or sweet almond oil, the Carrot Seed Oil mixture can be applied to the skin to repel insects.

 

• Perfumery: Though not as commonly used as other essential oils, such as lavender or rose, carrot seed oil is used in perfumery because of its unique and versatile aroma that can be used in a variety of different types of perfumes. It is a fixative, which means that it can help to hold other scents together in a perfume, and is relatively affordable compared to other essential oils.

 

• Food Flavoring: Carrot seed oil is listed as an FDA GRAS safe food ingredient that can be added to your recipes and food formulations.

 

Disclaimer

Avoid use if pregnant. The FDA has not evaluated the above statements. Refer to Material Safety Data Sheets for safety information of this product prior to handling. The information provided is presented preliminarily, prior to your own research and validation. Any recommendations concerning the possible use of our products as described are not intended to be, or to be taken to be, as medical advice and in no way presented to diagnose, cure or treat any medical or other health condition. No warranty is expressed or implied. This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate. All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc

Best Selling Products

You can Private Label

Carrot Seed Essential Oil (India)

At HBNO, we provide best private labelling service. For more information. Click on following button or contact our support.
privat_labels_400x400_330a5c9a-c3e0-4824-b4ba-e35376b96085
We are Proud to be Certified with
FDA_BW
GMP_Certified_Good_Manufacturing_Practice_BW
ISO_BW
Kosher_BW
USDA_BW
FDA_BW

You may also like