Scientific name : Elettaria cardamomum
Oil origin : Seeds
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Sweet and balsamic
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Top note
Orgin: India or Guatemala
Cardamom is a prized spice that is listed as the 3rd most expensive in the world following vanilla and saffron. Guatemala is the world's largest producer with India second. Cardamom is considered a powerful aphrodisiac in India. It is thought to improve libido and help with frigidity and impotence. The warming qualities of cardamom oil help to assuage muscles and work as an antispasmodic agent. As with all essential oils cardamom is antibacterial and antimicrobial.
Cardamom essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer cardamom essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.