Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
HBNO™ Angel Jasmine
Product Code: 10378
Availability: In Stock
HBNO™ Angel Jasmine
Ingredients : Cold Pressed Virgin Golden Jojoba Oil (Simmondsia chinensis), Cold Pressed Virgin Argan Oil (Argania spinosa), Cold Pressed Virgin Papaya Seed Oil (Carica papaya), Cold Pressed Virgin Prickly Pear Seed Oil (Opuntia ficus-indica), Jasmine Sambac Absolute (Jasminum sambac)
Origin : USA (Jojoba), Morocco (Argan), India (Papaya), Morocco (Prickly pear), India (Jasmine)
HBNO's proprietary formula "HBNO™ Angel Jasmine" is a luxurious combination of the finest beauty oils intended to soften and pamper the skin. We start with cold pressed/virgin jojoba oil for its ability to vivify the skin. With a profile similar to the sebum secreted by our skin/scalp, jojoba oil is unique in that it absorbs quickly and does not clog pores, allowing for the effective transfer of nutrients into the epidermis. We compliment the formula by adding virgin, cold pressed argan oil, a prized facial oil with many benefits which include a high concentration of sterols and vitamin E. We then infuse the exotic oil of papaya seed, rich in Vitamin A and enzymes beneficial for velvety skin. Barbary fig seed oil aka Prickly pear seed oil directly from Morocco is then added to increase the elasticity of the skin and offer gentle hydration. Our final touch is 100% Pure Jasmine sambac absolute which lends the the aroma of the night jasmine flowers with exceptional therapeutic benefits. We have created the perfect ratio to ensure a heavenly scent while not overpowering the senses. Highly recommended.
Apply daily to the face for increased glow and beauty.
Jojoba oil (liquid ester wax), scientifically known as Simmondsia chinensis, is derived from cold pressing the jojoba seed. It is native to California, Arizona, and Northern Mexico. In the 1700’s Native Americans were using the oil and the seeds for treating sores, cuts, bruises, and burns; as a skin conditioner, for soothing windburn and sunburn; as a cooking oil; as a hair or scalp treatment and hair restorative, in addition to other uses.
The benefits of cold pressed jojoba oil are vast. A distinguishing property of Jojoba is the inherent structure of the oil, which resembles the sebum oil produced by the sebaceous glands on our scalp. This is because Jojoba oil has an extremely long straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba more similar to human sebum than to traditional vegetable oils. It can be heated to 188°C for 96 hours without exhibiting degradation in the general composition and carbon chain length. Cold pressed Jojoba oil does not become rancid due in part to the presence of Tocopherols (Vitamin E) and primarily because of it’s wax structure which is never subject to oxidation. It is also full of plant sterols (plant fats) which help to boost the immune system in addition to preventing transepidermal water loss in the skin. Aging is primarily the result of dehydration of the skin, Jojoba oil works to prevent water loss.
Sebum acts like a moisturizer for dry scalp. Jojoba oil, having a similar structure, helps in maintaining the required level of moisturizer in the scalp. The regular use of this oil gives strength to hair by providing moisture, making them free of split-ends and tangles.
Jojoba oil also helps with hair growth by acting as a solubilizing (able to dissolve) agent and disbands the sticky build-up and diffuses through the follicles. which allows hair growth without blockage.
There are six general factors which allow for optimal oil absorption into the skin, all of which cold pressed Jojoba oil possesses:
Low viscosity, high unsaturation, low saponification number, short carbon chain length, low lecithin (Jojoba oil has no lecithin), straight chain molecule, and branched esters.
Jojoba oil is characterized as having 50% of its content as unsaponifiables while other vegetable oils contain only 2-3%. Applying unsaponifiables to the skin improves elastin formation, which makes skin and hair lustrous and increases elasticity.
Jojoba oil acts works to:
skin cell regeneration
strengthen hair follicles
lustrous hair shine
adds suppleness to the skin.
minimize lines on the face
balancing oil production
maintaining moisture in the skin
Argan oil is renown for its skin and hair healing ability. It is quickly absorbed upon application and leaves your skin silky and smooth. It is considered an effective anti-aging oil due to high levels of tocopherols and saponins. Besides cooling and soothing inflammation, it has been noted to help reduce wrinkles by restoring the skin`s hydro-lipid layer.The Treasure of morocco not to be missed.
Argan oil contains rare plant sterols (schottenol and spinasterol), not found in other oils. It is believed that these phytosterols are unique in their combination and that there are no other vegetable oils with a comparable phytosterol composition. Sterols can be described as ‘plant fats’ which are known for stimulating pore detoxification, boosting the immune system, and preventing transepidermal water loss. Sterols leave the skin feeling velvety while reducing inflammation and delaying the aging process.
Papaya seed oil is a luscious and decadent oil that glides on your skin, infusing a barrage of nutrients. It has an orange color and is seductive by nature. It works exceptionally well as massage oil.
The oil is rich in the omega 9 essential fatty acid. Papaya seed oil is an exceptionally stable oil, with a shelf life of 2-3 years. Historically, Indian healers have made pastes from crushed papaya seeds to treat rashes and other skin problems.
Cold pressed Papaya seed oil has an occlusive quality, meaning it has a nourishing, moisturizing and water-retaining effect by stopping transepidermal water loss, as it is a soft and smooth oil (emollient). Regular use makes the skin soft and supple. It is an excellent massage oil and also a good oil for treating rashes and minor skin problems.
It is known to act as an : Antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, antioxidant, cardiotonic, carminative, decongestant, diaphoretic, digestive ,diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, tonic, and vermifuge. Cold pressed Papaya seed oil has high quantities of Oleic acid, up to 74%, and is anti-inflammatory, analgesic, and helps to treat fungal infections.
Prickly pear is native to the Americas. It is cactus also known as nopal, tuna, Indian fig, Indian pear, mission cactus, and barberry pear. Native Americans highly regarded prickly pear for its diuretic and anti-inflammatory benefits.
The oil is exceptionally emollient with exceptional skin benefits. It works to impart a vivacious complexion to the skin and is an ideal anti-aging oil. It is rife with Vitamin E and works to restore suppleness to damaged and dry skin. It also works as an astringent by tightening pores, creating a more youthful appearance. The oil is easily absorbed within minutes of application.
To cold press the oil is extremely labor intensive as one k/g of cold pressed prickly pear seed oil merits over thirty hours of labor and nearly one million seeds.
Jasmine absolute is one of the most divine scents on Earth. Harvested exclusively at night, Jasmine is a rare and exquisite oil which is a must for any oil connoisseur.
Jasmine oil has a scent unlike any other oil. It is considered an aphrodisiac and has been said to assist with sexual deficiencies. It is a very soothing oil that calms the nerves and acts as a sedative.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.