Scientific name: Cinnamomum verum
Oil origin: Leaves
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Spicy, warm
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation: Medium note
Origin: Sri Lanka
Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a fragrant oil derived from the leaves of the cinnamon tree. It shares many of the same qualities of its sister oil, cinnamon bark.
Cinnamon leaf essential oil increases circulation, reduces toothaches, purifies the air, repels insects, has a warming effect on the body which helps to combat colds, coughs and chills. It is also a mild stimulant. A more economical alternative to cassia and cinnamon bark, cinnamon leaf essential oil is perfect for soap and personal care formulations.
Cinnamon leaf essential oil is a suitable addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer cinnamon leaf essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.