Black Cumin Seed Oil: Packed with Numerous Benefits

Black cumin seeds, also known by the names of black caraway, Nigella Sativa, kalonji; is the annual flowering of Ranunculaceae family, indigenous to South and Southwest Asian countries.


The earliest archaeological records about the cumin seeds are believed to be found in ancient Egypt in several places including the Tutankhamun’s tomb, where the Egyptian Pharaoh was entombed. Largely cultivated around the world, the black cumin seeds are used as a spice in a variety of cuisines and are also used for extracting oil through the process of cold pressing. Black Seed Cumin Oil has an amber color with an earthy, woody, slightly spicy and sweet aroma, it is used for cooking, baking, and therapeutic applications.
Β 
With a history dated back to ancient civilizations, Cumin seed oil has been used in medicinal, cosmetic, and culinary applications for centuries. It was applied as an herbal remedy for aches, insect bites, inflammation, rashes, and sores. Some historians believe that the cumin oil was used by Nefertiti and Cleopatra in their baths, skincare routines, and medicinal applications.

In Ayurveda, Black cumin essential oil was used for its warming, stimulating, and tonic properties. It was known to be beneficial in stimulating the metabolism and appetite, enhancing the moods and negative temperament, and was used in the treatment of skin eruptions, intestinal worms, vomiting, diarrhea, common colds, fever, headache, and various other ailments.

Cosmetic Uses of Black Cumin Oil

Black Cumin Seed Oil is cosmetically used for antioxidant properties, it is said to benefit in reducing free radicals, fine lines, dark spots, blemishes from the skin. The cumin seed oil easily penetrates the skin, leaving it profoundly nourished, hydrated, and smooth. It is known to be rich in minerals, vitamins and fatty acids, and various other beneficial nutrients that offer a natural glow and revitalizing appearance. Cumin seed oil is suitable for most sensitive skin. It possesses regenerative and firming properties which are known to reduce the scar marks. The oil is reputed for its anti-fungal properties which are known to effectively benefit in yeast, mild, and fungal infections. With anti-inflammatory and soothing properties, the cumin oil soothes the skin and escalates its healing process to relieve skin allergies like psoriasis and eczema.


Older post Newer post

Leave a comment