On sale

Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil

Sale price

Regular price $175.00
( / )
Weight & Price
Click here for ordering Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil in bulk quantities, or in case of unavailibility, contact us now

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

About the Product

F R A N K I N C E N S E C A R T E R I I
E S S E N T I A L O I L

Boswellia Carterii

__________________________________________

Oil origin : Tree, resin

Extraction : Steam distillation

Aroma : Warm, spicy, slightly woody

Odor strength: High

Evaporation : Middle Note

Origin : Somalia

__________________________________


A B O U T

Frankincense has a signature warm, clean, slightly woody aroma that is comforting and homey, and also offers many health and beauty benefits. Grown primarily in the MIddle East, Northern Africa and India, Frankincense has been used for thousands of years in many cultures for its antiseptic, anti-inflammatory and immune-supporting properties. Frankincense extracted from Boswellia carterii is the most popular Frankincense essential oil, and the one commonly used in making incense. It has a deep, rich, grounding aroma that is said to promote peace, tranquility and focus.

Frankincense Carterii essential oil is useful for immune support due to the high level of alpha-pinene present, and it also helps heal from respiratory illnesses and breathing issues more quickly. It is also renowned for its benefits to the skin. Frankincense is often used as an active ingredient in skincare creams, serums and lotions, helping to make all skin look rejuvenated, mature skin look younger and helps to heal scarring.

__________________________________________________________________________

B L E N D S W E L L W I T H


Bergamot, Cedarwood Atlas, Clary Sage, Coriander, Nutmeg, Orange, Pine, Sandalwood, Myrrh, Jasmine.


__________________________________________________________________________

U S E S

Caution: Do not put Frankincense Carterii essential oil directly on your skin full-strength. It must be diluted in a carrier (either oil or soap) first.

Carrier oil suggestions: Almond, Hemp, MCT, Jojoba, Apricot, Sunflower and Olive Oils all work well with Frankincense Carterii essential oil.


Topically: Use 5 - 10 drops of Frankincense Carterii per tablespoon of carrier oil. Mix well to blend the molecules, then apply to the skin or add to the bath.

Diffuse: Use 5 - 10 drops of Frankincense Carterii essential oil full-strength in your diffuser. Be careful not to come in direct contact with essential oils.

Soap and Shampoo: Add a few drops of Frankincense Carterii to your shampoo or liquid soap for a luxurious and beneficial experience.

Deodorizing Spray: Add 5 - 10 drops of Frankincense Carterii to a spray bottle filled halfway with water. Use to freshen and deodorize. Shake well before using. Can be used in a small spray bottle for use in bathrooms and other smaller spaces.

________________________________________________________


Disclaimer

The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA

This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.

Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.

Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.


All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.