About the Product
Peru Balsam Resin
Scientific name : Myroxylon pereirae
Oil origin : Crude balsam
Extraction : Resin collected from the tree, exudate
Aroma : Rich, creamy, vanilla undertone
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Base note
Origin : El Salvador
Note : This oil has a thick consistency/somewhat gummy and is dark in color.
Peru Balsam resin is a lovely aroma with a semi-viscous consistency that is commonly used in perfumery to simulate sensuous vanilla aromas. Highly recommended and an HBNO favorite.
Peru balsam resin is a wonderful addition for cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer peru balsam resin in retail packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.