Botanical name : Myristica fragrans
Plant origin : Husk
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Aroma : Spicy, nutmeg like
Odor intensity : Medium
Evaporation Rate : Middle Note
Origin : India
Mace is nearly identical to its counterpart Nutmeg. It is a tree native to Indonesia in which two species are found, nutmeg and mace. Mace comes from nutmeg. The husk is removed from the outer shell of the nutmeg and then dried, becoming tanish mace. Other names by which mace is known as is Muskatbuam, Myristica, Myristica fragrans, Myristicae semen, Nuez moscada, and Nux moscata.
Mace essential oil is analgesic, antiemetic, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, carminative, emmenagogue, larvicidal, stimulant, antioxidant, tonic, rheumatoid arthritis, pain, anti inflammatory, and antidepressant.
Mace essential oil is warm and aromatic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer mace essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc