About the Product
Betel Leaf Essential Oil
Scientific name : Piper betle
Oil origin : Leaves
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Smokey, herbaceous
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Base Note
Origin : India
Betel leaf has been cultivate for thousands of years and is steeped in Ayurvedic tradition. A must have essential oil for the connoisseur.
It contains several health benefits and has many healing properties. It is filled with calcium, vitamin C, carotene, riboflavin, niacin and thiamine. The oil is used for ear pain, boils and sore throat. It is good for inflammation due to orchitis and arthritis. The oil is good for treating urinary infection, constipation, headache, nervous pain, lumbago, wounds and debility. It has the power to control blood sugar and it is an antiseptic, anti-spasm and pain killer.
Betel leaf essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer betel leaf essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The betel leaf essential oil is an analgesic that helps relieve pains caused due to internal and external inflammation, cuts, and bruises. It is a digestive tonic that eases indigestion and constipation. It also maintains the regular pH level of the stomach to treat other gastrointestinal conditions. It has antioxidant properties that provide protection against cold, cough, congestion, etc.
Betel Leaf Oil Is:
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.