Scientific name : Cymbopogon martinii
Oil origin : Grass
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Sweet, floral, rosy, lemony
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle note
Palmarosa is a perennial grass native to India. Palmarosa has a scent reminiscent of rose infused with lemongrass. It is a unique oil to incorporate into beauty products because of it’s lovely scent coupled with beautifying properties.
Palmarosa essential oil works well as a skin toner because of its ability to work as a humectant to retain moisture in the skin. The oil is also reputed to stimulate skin cell regeneration, working to provide a lustrous complexion to mature skin. The disinfectant properties ward off bacteria, act as an insect repellent, and help to heal scar tissue.
Palmarosa essential oil is antibacterial, antifungal, antiseptic, antiviral, digestive, febrifuge, nervine, stimulant, tonic, bactericidal, cicatrizant, digestive, febrifuge, and hydrating
Palmarosa essential oil is a excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer palmarosa essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc