Tangerine Essential Oil
Botanical name : Citrus reticulata blanco var tangerina
Plant origin : Fruit Peel
Extraction method : Cold pressed
Aroma : Citrus like, tangy, sweet
Odor intensity : Medium
Evaporation Rate : Middle note
Origin : USA and Italy
Native to Asia, the tree migrated to Europe in the early 19th century where it was renamed the “tangerine.” Today it is cultivated in North Africa, the Mediterranean, and North and South America. Tangerines are similar to mandarins but are slightly larger with a yellower complexion. Tangerines were used extensively in Chinese medicine for a range of ailments including sexual impotence, breast tenderness, lymphatic clearing, normalizing the flow of qi, and excessive phlegm among others.
Tangerine essential oil is effective at treating various skin issues such as healing scars, stretch marks, and acne. It is good solution for oily skin. It also boosts the immune system by stimulating the lymph glands. It is a potent antioxidant and reduces signs of inflammation. Its has an uplifting olfactory quality which helps mild cases of depression when diffused throughout the air.
Tangerine essential oil is antispasmodic, carminative, digestive, diuretic, sedative, stimulant (digestive and lymphatic), and tonic agent, antiseptic, antibacterial, antidepressant
Tangerine essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy. An HBNO favorite.
HBNO is pleased to offer tangerine essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.