Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Tagetes Marigold Essential Oil
Product Code: 1080
Availability: Out Of Stock
Tagetes Essential Oil
Scientific name : Tagetes minuta
Oil origin : Flowers
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Herbaceous, sweet, fruity, rich
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Top note
Origin: South Africa
Tagetes, commonly known as marigold, is native to South America and Mexico but is now widely cultivated throughout the world. It has been used by Indian, Chinese, and South American cultures. Tagetes was regarded as the flower of the dead in pre-Columbian Mexico, similar to the lily of Europe. In Nepal, marigolds are found in nearly every household during the Tihar festival. Tagetes is renown for its potent antifungal properties, helping to heal and close weeping wounds. It is also used to relax sore muscles and is an effective insect repellent. Tagetes is a rare oil that is certain to please with both its rich and sensual scent coupled with visually stunning dark red hue.
Tagetes essential oil is antispasmodic, bactericidal, carminative, diaphoretic, emmenagogue, fungicidal, antioxidant, antifungal, vulnerary, and antidepressant.
Tagetes essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy. An HBNO favorite.
HBNO is pleased to offer tagetes essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc