Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Rosemary Tunisia Essential Oil
Product Code: 10627
Availability: Out Of Stock
OUT OF STOCK. Check Out our Organic Variety from Tunisia HERE
Rosemary (Tunisia) Essential Oil
Scientific name : Rosmarinus officinalis
Oil origin : Herb
Extraction : Steam distillation
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : Tunisia
Rosemary is a plant autochthonous to the Mediterranean and is cultivated throughout the world. It grows wild on dry, rocky slopes near the sea. Its name is derived from the Latin ros marinus , meaning "sea dew." In the fourteenth century, Queen Isabella of Hungary applied extracts of Rosemary to treat gout. In Egypt rosemary was buried with the pharaohs. It was also burned in hospitals a disinfectant and purifier, used to ward off the plague.
Rosemary is a treasured herb with a plethora of health benefits. Rosemary essential oil contains the antioxidant Carnosol, which appears to be effective against cancer by reducing inflammation and by inhibiting the expression of cancer genes. Carnosic acid, an additional compound found in rosemary essential oil, reduces the risk of skin cancer by protecting skin cells against the deleterious effects of ultraviolet radiation. Rosemary is a circulatory stimulant. It has been shown to increase blood flow, and is useful in treatment of blood pressure problems. A flavonoid known as diosmin, found in rosemary essential oil, restores strength to fragile capillaries. It has astringent properties, due to its tannin content, which constrict pores and tighten lackluster skin. Rosemary essential oil has powerful antibacterial and antifungal activity. It is also used to stimulate mental cognitive processes and helps to retain memory and focus and reduce headaches. Rosemary essential oil stimulates the growth of hair follicles and helps to combat dandruff. It also acts as a vulnerary, helping to speed recovery from wounds and assists with skin ailments such as acne and eczema. It also helps with hypotension, physical fatigue, asthma, bronchitis, painful menstruation, arthritis, gout, headache, muscular soreness, bruising, cramps, weakness of limbs, skin toner, oily hair,, hair loss, premature greying, blemishes, insect repellant, varicose veins, tonsillitis, sinusitis, colds, flu, and swelling.
Rosemary essential oil is an analgesic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, antispasmodic, carminative, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, digestive, decongestant, diuretic, vulnerary, antiviral, anticancer, emmenagogue, hypertensive, nervine, parasitic, restorative, stimulant, tonic
Rosemary essential oil is therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer rosemary essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.