Rose absolute is one of the most coveted and expensive absolutes on the face of the Earth. It possesses an aphrodisiac olfactory quality that is unmistakable and sublime. Rose petals are harvested by hand prior to sunrise to capture its purest essence. It takes between 5,000 and 10,000 pounds of rose petals to produce 1 pound of rose essential oil. Rose has been referred to as the "flower of Prophet Mohammed" and its water is symbol of love and purity used in meditation and prayer. In ancient medicine rose was used for strengthening the heart, treating menstrual bleeding, digestive problems, and in the reduction of inflammation.
Rose is used for relaxation and to calm spasms. It has been reported that rose possesses sedative and hypnotic effects With its mild antiviral and antibacterial properties.
Rose absolute is antidepressant, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, aphrodisiac, astringent, emmenagogue, hemostatic, sedative, tonic, antiviral
Rose absoluteis a exotic and sensual addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles
HBNO is pleased to offer rose absolute in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.
Black phenolic Cap 22 mm with LDPE liner 22 mm mouth openingMatching our boston round glass bottles. 1 Unit @ $0.30 Per CapMatching 22 mm amber boston round 120 ml bottle (Model # 10081) sold separatelyMatching 22 mm cob...
Amla Oil: Phyllanthus emblicaScientific
name: Phyllanthus emblica
Submerged in virgin sesame oil
also known as gooseberry, is native to India and has been...