Chamomile (Roman) Essential Oil 3% in Golden Jojoba
Botanical name : Anthemis Nobilis
Plant origin : Flowers
Extraction method : Steam distillation
Aroma : Slightly fruity, herbal
Odor intensity : Extremely High
Evaporation Rate : Middle note
Origin : United Kingdom
Roman chamomile is a short growing perennial shrub that produces very little chamazulene, so the resulting color of the oil is a pale yellow. Roman chamomile has been used for over 2,000 years. Ancient monks planted this species of chamomile on “raised beds” that were created in gardens to lay invalids upon and relieve depression. Edward III used chamomile to scent his clothes and linen, while Elizabethans used the herb strewn out to rid areas of foul smells. It has a profoundly calming effect on the nervous system.
Roman chamomile essential oil helps to alleviate depression and anxiety with its unique sweet apple like aroma. It is also a powerful anti inflammatory agent, relieving a host of issues including : Asthma, allergies, headache, migraine, boils, acne, dermatitis, arthritis, bursitis, sprains, neuralgia, burns, blisters, wounds ulcers, broken capillaries, herpes, psoriasis, gastritis, gastritis, toothache, menopause, and chronic infections.
Roman chamomile essential oil is analgesic, anticonvulsant, antidepressant, anti-inflammatory, anti-neuralgic, antiphlogistic, antiseptic, anti parasitic, anti spasmodic, anti-allergic, carminative, emmenagogue, febrifuge, sedative, tonic, and antioxidant.
Roman chamomile essential oil is a unique addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, insect repellents, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer Roman chamomile essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.
Black phenolic Cap 22 mm with LDPE liner 22 mm mouth openingMatching our boston round glass bottles. 1 Unit @ $0.30 Per CapMatching 22 mm amber boston round 120 ml bottle (Model # 10081) sold separatelyMatching 22 mm cob...
Amla Oil: Phyllanthus emblicaScientific
name: Phyllanthus emblica
Submerged in virgin sesame oil
also known as gooseberry, is native to India and has been...