About the Product
Tomato Seed Oil (Virgin, Unrefined)
Botanical name : Solanum Lycopersicum
Extraction method : Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Tomato seed oil is a rare oil rife with nutrients and powerful antioxidants, most notable beta-carotene, phytosterols and lycopene. This in turn makes tomato seed oil exceptional for skin and hair health
It's high antioxidant content assits with skin aging, scars, and sun damage. Tomato seed oil also works well to treat dry, brittle hair---restoring shine and luster. Tomato seed oil contains lycopene-rich lipids which are essential for reducing UV damage and vivifying the skin.
Cold pressed tomato seed oil resists oxidation because of its high vitamin E content. It has a deep hue in color, light viscosity, absorbs with ease, is antibacterial and is full of the the following antioxidants : Vitamin E, lycopene, carotenoids, phytosterols, flavonoids and copper.
Tomato seed oil is a exotic and therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin and hair care.
HBNO is pleased to offer tomato seed oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.