About the Product
PEPPERMINT JAPANESE ESSENTIAL OIL
Oil Origin: Herb
Extraction: Steam distillation
Aroma: Sweet, minty
Odor strength: Very high
Evaporation: Top note
A B O U T
Japanese peppermint essential oil is one of the most widely used and versatile essential oils in the world. It has an unmistakable minty scent that is wonderful to incorporate in countless applications. Peppermint is autochthonous to Europe, a hybrid between water mint and spearmint, and has naturalized itself across the globe, spanning from the United States to Australia to India. India accounts for over 75% of the world's production. The essential oil is commonly use in dental applications, shampoos, soaps, aromatherapy, insect repellent formulations, and food flavorings.
The pain-relieving properties of Japanese peppermint oil are well documented as it imparts a cooling sensation upon application, effectively numbing pain. Not only does it reduce the physical discomfort of pain, but it actively works to heal the wound itself, as it contains anti-inflammatory compounds. This property makes Japanese peppermint oil useful for headaches and migraines as well as sore muscles and arthritic joints.
Japanese peppermint essential oil contains powerful disinfectant properties which can be applied in a variety of applications. When a few drops of peppermint oil are added to a toothbrush or mouthwash it cleanses the mouth and leaves the breath refreshingly crisp. Studies have proven that those who use peppermint oil in dental care have less cavities. Peppermint oil can also be a natural substitute to bleach and other harmful chemicals and is used to use to clean counter tops and bathrooms alike, purging unwanted bacteria and microbes.
Peppermint oil stimulates the circulation of blood flow, delivering necessary nutrients throughout the body, therefore it is commonly used in shampoos and hair formulas for those suffering from alopecia. You can simply add a few drops into your shampoo or hair formulation to reap the benefits. It is also considered antiviral and is particularly effective against the herpes virus. HBNO recommends diffusing peppermint oil throughout the air for a refreshing aroma with the added benefits of cleansing the air from bacteria and viruses.
B L E N D S W E L L W I T H
U S E S
Caution: do not put Japanese Peppermint essential oil directly on your skin full-strength. It must be diluted in a carrier (either oil or soap) first.
For Pain Relief: Using your favorite carrier oil, blend 10% Japanese Peppermint essential oil with 90% carrier oil. If you like, you can increase the amount of Japanese Peppermint up to 30% of the formula. Use a roll-on bottle to roll directly on the area, or it can also be dabbed on with your fingers. For headaches, rub a few drops of the blend into your temples and forehead. It can also be dabbed under the nose and inhaled gently for relief of sinus pressure.
For Skin and Hair Oil: Dilute 1% (5-6 drops) of essential oil per ounce of your favorite carrier oil.
In your Favorite Shampoo: Dilute 1 - 3% (5 - 10 drops) per ounce of shampoo. Lather and rinse as usual.
For Dental Use: Add a few drops to your toothbrush and brush as usual.
Add a few drops to a cup of water and rinse/gargle as usual.
In a diffuser: Add 3-5 drops of Peppermint essential oil for every 100 ml of water.
Cleaning Spray: Add 1 teaspoon of Japanese peppermint essential oil to 1 cup of water in a spray bottle. Spray the surface, let it sit for a few minutes, then wipe. Shake the bottle well before each use.
Insect Repellent: Add 10 drops of Japanese Peppermint essential oil to 2 cups of water and place in a spray bottle. Shake well and spray as needed to ward off ants, mosquitoes, and other insects. Japanese Peppermint essential oil is even more effective as an insect spray when combined with