About the Product
NEEM OIL VIRGIN, ORGANIC
Extraction Method: Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Country of Origin: India
Neem oil has been used for thousands of years in Indian culture. It is considered sacred in Indian culture and used extensively in Ayurvedic medicine. Neem is renowned for its healing and therapeutic effects on the skin and hair. The oil is naturally high in triterpenes, which contribute to its unique scent. Triterpenes are known for their antioxidative properties. Cold-pressed Neem oil is used externally to increase the brilliance of hair, helping with excess oil and dandruff. Neem oil is also used to help stimulate hair growth and revivify natural hair color. Cold-pressed Neem oil oxygenates the hair follicles and reinforces hair fibers, creating healthy and vibrant hair.
Neem has astringent properties which tend to shrink or constrict the skin upon application. The word "astringent" derives from Latin astringent, meaning "to bind fast". This astringent property tightens the pores on the face, creating a more youthful look on your skin.
Neem oil is also an incredible insecticide & pesticide. Neem oil is high in Azadirachtin which can repel a variety of pests.
Neem oil is a therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps pet care, skin, and hair care.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: All products are for external use only.
Keep away from the eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.