Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Pomegranate Seed Oil, Cold Pressed, Virgin
Product Code: 14134
Availability: In Stock
Botanical name : Punica granatum
Extraction method : Cold pressed, Virgin, Unrefined
Origin : Turkey
HS Code 1516.20.98.00.29
Appearance Clear Yellow/Brown
Specific Gravity 0.930 - 0.950gr/cm3@20°C
SAP 0.190 – 0.135
Sourced from California and Turkey
Cold pressed Pomegranate seed oil is a velvety and luxurious oil. It gently coats the skin, providing essential fatty acids to assist in skin cell regeneration. It greatly assists in combating age related skin issues and is used to revitalize dull or mature skin and promote a lustrous complexion.
Pomegranate seed oil contains valuable nutrients including estrone, Vitamin B, Vitamin C, potassium, magnesium, and phosphorous. It also has natural estrogenic properties, antioxidants, is anti-inflammatory, anti-microbial, improves skin elasticity, and protects the skin. It provides relief from minor skin irritations and inflammation, including dry skin, eczema, psoriasis and sunburned skin.
The conjugated fatty acids give it strong anti-inflammatory properties, which help to reduce swelling and ease muscular aches and pains. Several recent studies, including one conducted by the University of Michigan Medical School (published in the February 2006 Journal of Ethnopharmacology), have shown that pomegranate seed oil stimulates keratinocyte proliferation, promoting regeneration and strengthening of the epidermis. This study complements other recent studies, which have also shown the beneficial results of using pomegranate seed oil.
Cold pressed Pomegranate seed oil is known to act as an analgesic, anthelmintic, anti-aging, anti bacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitumor, antiviral, aphrodisiac, astringent, cardiotonic, diuretic, emmenagogue, febrifuge, hemostatic, hypotensive, and rejuvenator (skin elasticity)
Virgin pomegranate seed oil is a exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, skin, and hair care.
HBNO is pleased to offer pomegranate seed oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.