Spearmint Essential Oil, ORGANIC
Scientific name : Mentha spicata
Oil origin : Flowering plant
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Mint like, Spicy
Odor strength: High
Evaporation : Top Note
Origin : India
Organic spearmint is native to the Mediterranean. The Romans brought spearmint to Britain, and English colonists brought spearmint in their travels to the Americas. Mint teas were a popular drink during the time of the American Revolution because they were not taxed by the English and spearmint was an important cash crop in Connecticut at the time of the Revolution.
Organic spearmint essential oil reduces pain, fights infections, reduces inflammation, cleanses, soothes sore muscles, tightens pores and skin, and alleviates headaches and fever. In 2001, Japanese researchers reported spearmint essential oil displayed significant bactericidal activity against Staphylococcus aureus, Escherichia coli, and Helicobacter pylori.
Organic spearmint essential oil is analgesic, anesthetic, antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, astringent, carminative, cephalic, cholagogue, decongestant, digestive, diuretic, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, nervine, stimulant, stomachic, and tonic.
Organic spearmint essential oil is wonderfully fragrant addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
HBNO is pleased to offer cumin seed essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.