Scientific name : Citrus aurantium
Oil origin : Tree, leaves
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Fresh, green, slightly floral
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle to top Note
Petitgrain essential oil is derived from the leaves of the bitter orange tree. It is commonly used in perfumes and colognes. It has bright scent suitable for many applications.
Petitgrain essential oil assists with common skin ailments such as acne, oily skin, and enlarged pores. It halts excessive perspiration, acts as a deodorant, calms muscular spasms, encourages relaxed breathing, is used in convalescence, assists with respiratory infections, asthma, arthritis, and palpitations. It is also reputed to be anxiolytic and helps to surmount mental fatigue and exhaustion.
Petitgrain essential oil is considered to act as an antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, nervine, stimulant, and a tonic.
Petitgrain essential oil is welcome addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, and candles.
HBNO is pleased to offer petitgrain essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.