Scientific name : Origanum vulgare
Oil origin : Flowering plant
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : camphoraceous, spicy
Odor strength: Very High
Evaporation : Middle note
Sourced from : Turkey, Albania, Spain
Oregano is a member of the Labiatae family. The etymology is derived from oreganos, meaning "joy of the mountains." Oregano is native to the Mediterranean and is a perennial plant with a strong aromatic scent. Oregano essential oil contains flavonoids, a powerful antioxidant and anti inflammatory compound.
Oregano essential oil has strong antiviral properties, keeping infections and colds at bay. It also is an effective analgesic, meaning it reduces pain and discomfort associated with bruises, rheumatism, arthritis, ankylosis, insect bites and even toothache pain. Its exceptionally powerful anti-microbial properties aid in the prevention of infections and to eliminate fungi such as athlete's foot and lice infestation.
Oregano essential oil is analgesic, anaphrodisiac, anthelmintic, antibacterial, antifungal, anti inflammatory, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, antiviral, aperitif, balsamic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cytophylactic, diaphoretic, disinfectant, diuretic, emmenagogue, expectorant, febrifuge, hepatic, hypnotic, parasiticide, rubefacient, stimulant (nerves), stomachic, suorific, tonic, and vulnerary.
Oregano essential oil is a therapeutic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer oregano essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.