Neroli Floral Water
Botanical name : Citrus aurantium amara
Plant origin : Flowers
Extraction method : Byproduct of Water distillation
Aroma : Sweet, floral, slightly citrus
Odor intensity : Light
Evaporation Rate : Middle note
Origin : Egypt
Neroli has a divine soft floral fragrance that is the byproduct of steam distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. It was not discovered until the 16th century and is named after Anna Maria de la Tremoille, Princess of Neroli in Italy. Neroli was valued for its therapeutic properties by the people of Venice, who used it to combat the plague and fever, and drank it as a tea to help overcome nervous afflictions. The flower water became popular in the 18th century and it still remains popular to this day.
Neroli floral water oil helps dry, mature skin revivify by stimulating cell regeneration. It is also effective for deodorant, heachache, neuralgia, scarring, stretch marks, sunburned skin, poor circulation, palpitations, varicose veins, and hemorrhoids. Its psychological effect is profound, as it is one the best aromatic antidepressants and helps cope with anxiety and stress.
Neroli floral oil is antiseptic, antidepressant, antispasmodic, deodorant, sedative, tonic, hypnotic, restorative, aphrodisiac
Neroli floral oil is welcome addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer neroli floral oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.