Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate also known as Ascorbyl Tetraisopalmitate,VC-IP and white VC-IP is an oil-soluble derivative of vitamin C.
Unlike other Vitamin C derivatives that are water-soluble and can’t pass through the skin barrier, tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate penetrates the dermis and epidermis stimulating collagen production. Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (Vitamin C) is widely used in the cosmetics industry, known for anti-aging properties, ability to increase collagen levels, brighten skin, repair the effects of UV exposure among many others.
Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (Vitamin C) is a great addition to cosmetic applications and personal care formulations.
Not intended for direct application. To be used in formulations
HBNO is pleased to offer Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate (vitamin c) in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions: All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.