Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Myrtle Essential Oil
Product Code: 10073
Availability: In Stock
Botanical name : Myrthus Communis L.
Plant origin : Leaves
Extraction method : Steam Distilled
Aroma : Mildly camphoraceous, lucid, fresh
Odor intensity : Medium
Evaporation Rate : Medium note
Country of Origin : Morocco
Native to northern Africa, myrtle grows from the Mediterranean region to the northwestern Himalayas. In Egypt the leaves were used for respiratory and nervous afflictions. It was the main ingredient in the 16th-century complexion elixir called “Angel’s Water.”
Myrtle essential oil is valued as an astringent, antiseptic skin care agent that cleanses, tightens pores, assists oily skin and fights infection. It displays significant antimicrobial activity. An effect on the central nervous system by means of an increase in the duration of sleep was also proved. According to a study at Brigham Young University, Myrtle essential oil was 95% effective at inhibiting the growth of breast cancer cells (Stevens, 2005).
Myrtle essential oil is anticatarrhal, antiseptic, astringent, bactericidal, expectorant, sedative, tonic, vulnerary, decongestant, anti inflammatory, antioxidant.
Orange essential oil is a delightful addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer myrtle essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc