Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Product Code: 10535
Availability: In Stock
Scientific name : Origanum majorana
Oil origin : Herbs
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Warm, slightly spicy, herb-like
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle Note
Origin : Egypt
Originating in China, marjoram soon became naturalized in Europe and Egypt. The Greeks and Romans would crown newlyweds with marjoram as a symbol of love and honor, and the Greek botanical name oreganum translates to “joy of the mountain.” Marjoram was widely thought to be an antidote to poison . Sprigs were hung in dairy to keep the air fresh and to enhance cleanliness and smell.
Marjoram essential oil is known for its powerful antioxidant activity. It has been shown to be effective as a scavenger of free radicals (Palaniswamy, 2011). This in turn makes marjoram desirable as an anti-aging and anti cancer agent. It also works as an expectorant, helping with bronchitis, coughs, and other respiratory conditions. The oils antiseptic properties are extremely pronounced, ideal for the treatment of fungal and bacterial infections. The pain relieving compounds prevalent in marjoram are effective for the treatment of arthritis, muscular spasms, bruises, headaches, migraines, and sore muscles. It is also a strong sedative that stimulates the region of the brain called the "Raphe nucleus," stimulating the release of serotonin, improving mood and helping us sleep better.
Marjoram essential oil is analgesic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, digestive, expectorant, hypotensive, nervine, sedative, tonic, restorative, sedative, anti bacterial
Marjoram essential oil is an excellent addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer marjoram essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc