Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Product Code: 10428
Availability: In Stock
Juniper Needle Essential Oil
Scientific name : Juniperus communis L. (Cupressaceae)
Oil origin : Leaves/Needles
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Fresh, piney, fruity
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Middle Note
Origin : Slovenia
Juniper is a coniferous evergreen treelike shrub that grows to about 6 feet in height. It produces berries which take 2-3 years to ripen. It is from these berries that the essential oil is steam distilled. Native Americans used juniper for treating colds, flu, arthritis, and muscle aches. Up until World War II the French would burn juniper in hospitals as an antiseptic.
For cosmetic purposes juniper needle essential oil aids in the treatment of certain skin ailments such as eczema and acne. Wounds slow to heal, cellulite, varicose veins, and poor elimination of toxins from the skin are all improved with the use of juniper berry essential oil. It also works well on oily skin, greasy hair, and dandruff. The analgesic properties greatly reduce muscular pains and aches, arthritis, strains, stiffness, sprains, spasms, and shin splints. Its cleansing properties are well known and has been used throughout history as an antiseptic and purifying agent. The stimulating scent and effect of juniper helps to surmount mental exhaustion and stress, clearing the mind of obscurity.
Juniper needle essential oil is astringent, circulatory stimulant, anti inflammatory, antiseptic, antispasmodic, diuretic, anti-toxic, nervine, anti viral, anti-infectious, anti arthritic, detoxifier, tonic, and antirheumatic.
Juniper needle essential oil is a therapeutic and fresh addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO™ is pleased to offer juniper needle essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil needed to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.