Almond Oil, Virgin & Unrefined
Botanical name : Prunus Dulcis
Extraction method : Cold Pressed
Origin : California
Almond oil is native to Western Asia and is now cultivated throughout the world with California and Spain producing substantial quantities.
Almond oil is a light to medium weight oil. It is used frequently in massage for its protein-rich, lubricating, and mild qualities. It has been used by the Chinese, Greco-Persian, and Ayurvedic schools of medicine. In the Old Testament, the almond was a symbol of watchfulness and promise due to its early flowering. In the bible it is mentioned several times as “among the best of fruits."
Almond is one of the most common and versatile oils used for the skin and hair for good reason. Almond oil is rich in vitamin E and has natural demulcent qualities. It is known to reduce scarring and promote skin regeneration, making it especially useful for skin ailments such as psoriasis, dermatitis, and eczema.
Almond oil, sweet, makes a terrific carrier and massage oil. Good for all skin types.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.