Coconut Oil, Fractionated (MCT)
Botanical name : CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE
Extraction method : Expeller Pressed
Aroma : Odorless
Origin : Malaysia
Coconut Oil, Fractionated (MCT) is a fraction of the whole coconut oil, the MCT (Medium Chain Triglycerides) to be exact; Lauric acid is removed. Being thin and stable it has lots of uses, fractionating raises the comparative concentration of Capric acid and Caprylic acid, thus giving it more of antioxidant and disinfecting effect. Coconut oil is a versatile and nutritious treat for the skin and hair. It acts as an effective moisturizer on all types of skin. Coconut oil is ideal for preventing dryness and flaking of skin in addition to halting wrinkles and adding moisture. Coconut oil helps in preventing premature aging and degenerative skin diseases due to its antioxidant properties.
Use coconut oil to enjoy significantly fewer wrinkles and fewer blemishes. Good for all skin types. Coconut Oil is ideal to use in hair, skin, and beauty formulations.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.