Price Beat is available for comparable quality products.
Discounts for multiple drums are available.
For a more complete quote on multiple drums, please Contact Us or Click Here for more information regarding Price Beat.
Product Code: 1153
Availability: In Stock
Scientific name : Ferula galbaniflua
Oil origin : Resin
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Spicy, woody, balsamic, strong
Odor strength: Medium
Evaporation : Top note
Origin: Middle East
Galbanum is a resin derived from the F. galbaniflua plant native to Iran. It has a long history of use over the centuries having been mentioned of in the Book of Exodus referencing incense laced with the resin. The ancient Greek physician Hippocrates extolled galbanum’s virtues, proclaiming galbanum was powerful enough to “kill a serpent.” In contemporary times galbanum oil is selectively used in high end perfumes such as “Must” and “Chanel N. 19.”
Galbanum essential oil has many therapeutic properties including the ability to stimulate cellular proliferation, adding luster and improving complexion. It acts in a vulnerary capacity, helping to heal wounds with its anti inflammatory properties. The analgesic properties of galbanum allow it to soothe muscles and mitigate discomfort.
A rare oil with unique profile. A must have for the essential oil connoisseur.
Galbanum essential oil is an exotic addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer galbanum essential oil in small packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc.