Costus Root Essential Oil
Scientific name : Saussurea costus
Oil origin : Root
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Heavy, Strong, Tenacious
Odor strength: Strong
Evaporation : Base note
Origin : India
Costus root is a root originating from the Himalayas and has been renown by herbalists since anquity for sleeping ailments, blood purification, cholera, healing the skin, typhoid, and combating infections.
Costus root essential oil essential oil is an exotic addition to perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer costus root essential oil in bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc