About the Product
Scientific name : Lavandula angustifolia
Oil origin : Flowers
Extraction : Steam distillation
Aroma : Floral, fruity, sweet
Odor : Medium
Evaporation : Middle note
Origin : Bulgaria
Organic lavender is grown exclusively in the fertile grounds of Bulgaria. The climate and altitude create for a unique and sought after lavender essential oil. Bulgarian lavender has a characteristic fruity and floral aroma. Lavender has been associated with purity and cleanliness since its infancy with the etymology stemming from lavare "to wash." Contemporary aromatherapy as we know it today is invariably intertwined with lavender. The French chemist Rene-Maurice Gattefos was in his lab when he accidently burned himself badly. With no time to waste he submerged his hand into the closest liquid to him, lavender oil. Astonished at the rate of recovery and minimal scarring from the burn, Rene began to study essential oils and applied oils on soldiers during World War I.
Organic Lavender is one of the few essential oils that can be applied directly onto the skin without dilution. Lavender oil is the go-to essential oil and one of the most popular essential oils in the world.
Organic lavender essential oil is a welcome addition to cosmetic applications, personal care formulations, soaps, perfumery, incense, candles, and aromatherapy.
HBNO is pleased to offer Organic lavender essential oil in retail packing to bulk and wholesale quantities. We can supply any amount of oil needed to anywhere in the world.
The above statements have not been evaluated by the FDA
This information is for educational purposes only, it is not intended to treat, cure, prevent or, diagnose any disease or condition. Nor is it intended to prescribe in any way. This information is for educational purposes only and may not be complete, nor may its data be accurate.
Safety precautions : All products are for external use only. Consult a professional reference for correct dilution ratios prior to application.
Avoid in pregnancy and lactation. Keep away from eye area. Keep out of reach of children.
All written material copyright of IL Health & Beauty Natural Oils Co., Inc